The way the game is played, the providers of ambulance services now are ruled by Wall Street sharks,
[…] The ambulance company may bill a patient directly for prehospital emergency ambulance
services where a New York authorized insurer or HMO has denied payment entirely, subject to the remedies
available to the patient.
Facts:
This inquiry is general in nature.
Analysis:
N. Y. Ins. Law § 4303 (McKinney Supp. 2006) applies to non-profit health plans and HMO's. Although
HMO's are primarily regulated by the New York Health Department, their subscriber contracts are regulated
by the Insurance Department as if they were subscriber contracts of non-profit health insurers. See
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4406(1) (McKinney 2002).
N.Y. Ins. Law § 4303(aa) (McKinney Supp. 2006) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(aa)(1) Every contract issued by a hospital service company or health service corporation which provides
major medical or similar comprehensive-type coverage shall include coverage for prehospital emergency
medical services for the treatment of an emergency condition when such services are provided by an
ambulance service issued a certificate to operate pursuant to section three thousand five of the
public health law.
(2) Payment by an insurer pursuant to this section shall be payment in full for the services provided.
An ambulance service reimbursed pursuant to this section shall not charge or seek any reimbursement
from, or have any recourse against an insured for the services provided pursuant to this subsection,
except for the collection of copayments, coinsurance or deductibles for which the insured is responsible
for under the terms of the policy.
(3) An insurer shall provide reimbursement for those services prescribed by this section at rates
negotiated between the insurer and the provider of such services. In the absence of agreed upon rates,
an insurer shall pay for such services at the usual and customary charge, which shall not be excessive
or unreasonable.
(4) The provisions of this subsection shall have no application to transfers of patients between
hospitals or health care facilities by an ambulance service as described in paragraph one of this
subsection. . . .
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(l)(15) (McKinney Supp. 2006), which applies to group or blanket accident
and health insurance policies issued by commercial insurers and N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216(h)(24) (McKinney