Softpanorama
[…] Extensions made to a product are not really a derivative work, since the provide something novel, but just attach to the earlier system and use the data structures as their language, or a neutral carrier.

In this case, porting a technology between platforms does not corrupt the ownership. So when company X invents a product that runs on platform Y, it isn't derivative of Y at all. But once the product has been ported enough to become common, another bit of the copyright law comes into play...

The exception in 17 USC 1302 paragraph 2 ("Protection ... shall not be available for a design that is ... staple or commonplace, such as a standard geometric figure, a familiar symbol, an emblem, or a motif, or another shape, pattern, or configuration which has become standard, common, prevalent, or ordinary;")

This could easily be interpreted to say as all the things SCO has said it owns are actually common technologies that their implementation and interfaces also become exempt from the law!